« Home | Bomb blast in Palu » | Fireworks, firecrackers, and new year » | I need more harddisk space » | Creating your photo story » | Formalin in foods » | First experience with digicam » | Unwanted greeting e-cards » | Bicycle » | Winter vacation and peace! » | Evolution Deceit » 

Sunday, January 01, 2006 

Firefox 1.5 memory leak

Few days ago Andri make an experiment to check the memory used by Firefox when browsing and he conclude that Firefox is "sux". Kusaeni also agree with the conclusion from Andri and suggesting the reader to use Opera. So far, I still don't believe that and don't realy know also how "sux" Firefox is, because to make a conclusion that Firefox is "sux" you should make a fair comparison. But, I also have read from InformationWeek about this matter.

Some people said that Opera is the best choice, but it has some limitation when opening some webs such as Google mail etc. This kind of limitation, I think, should be also take into account when we want to compare the performance. But of course, the memory issue is the most important for me because I rarely open my Gmail. Some people back to use Internet Explorer after knowing the leaking memory problem in Firefox 1.5.

Based on Andri's experiment, I also make an experiment to test the memory used by 3 web browsers: Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, Opera 8.51, and Firefox 1.5. I did my experiment like this: I open 10 windows for each web browser, and each window opening the same web address (in this case I open detik.com).

After few minutes, I checked the memory used by those 3 web browsers and found that the use of memory between Opera and IE are quite comparable, while Firefox used memory 2 time larger than IE and Opera (please see the first figure above). After that, I try to minimized all browsers' windows and found an interesting thing. The use of memory of Opera and IE are decreased drastically, while Firefox still use the same large memory as when the windows are maximized (see figure below).

Well, I think Andri is right with his conclusion about Firefox 1.5. So, I think, I should change my web browser to Opera from now after I proof by my self about Firefox leaking memory :)

"sux" apa ya artinya? hehehe... dasar gaptek... :P

@ni londo: "sux" mah bukan istilah dalam bidang teknologi. kayaknya asalnya dari kata "sucks" ya?

Hihihihii...
Asik yaa ada Ni Londo. Lugu banget nanyain "sux". Hahahhaa... Jadi inget waktu pertama kali ke Bandung. Kebayang org kampung ini mesti bingung tiap nanya malah di jawab Sunda.

About browser.
Beberapa kemudahan di Opera yg aku suka.
1. Begitu web browser kita buka, apabila waktu terakhir kali kita buka beberapa tab, tab2 tsb muncul kembali dan langsung refresh. FireFox, enggak.
2. Klo di FireFox, utk matiin tab hanya ada satu tombol "close" diujung kanan. Kadang lupa. Begitu mencet close, ternyata bukan aktif tab yg dimaksud yg ingin di close. Klo di Opera, tiap tab ada tombol close-nya. Lebih aman utk prosedur closing tab.
3. Memang lebih kenceng Opera pas loading situs yg dikunjungi.

Kenapa saya masih make FireFox?
1. Namanya bagus.
2. Lambangnya bagus.
3. Situsnya bagus.
4. Saya kenal Mozilla lebih lama dan
sudah menyukainya bahkan sebelum saya memakai Explorer. (Dulu te-gila2 dgn Netscape)
5. Dgn intel Celeron+memori 1 gigs
menggunakan internet kabel, kayaknya utk kegiatan surfingku belum begitu mengganggu banget segala masalah kelambatan tsb.

Catatan:
Tapi, di Bandung, browser saya adalah Opera karena di Bdg koneksi internet adalah menggunakan Dial-Up.

Begitu... :)

@ricorea: penjelasannya lengkap dan detail, thanks!

Wah jadi pengen nyoba install opera nih...kayaknya ok juga..
Tapi Firefox aku pakai versi 1.0.6, pas kemaren nyoba upgrade ke 1.0.7 nah itu mah bener2 SuX atau Sucks banget..makan banyak memory jadi saya memutuskan reinstall dan ganti ke 1.0.6 aja lebih stabil dan lebih tidak terlalu banyak makan memory cuman 70.672 K atau dgn malah kegedean??
Dan kayaknya juga Firefox di versi ganjil itu SuX yah...bener gak?

@mala: iya, coba aja Opera... :)

Hehehe mas udah di coba ternyata lebih cepetan firefox ah dibanding opera..lama banget, apa karena aku pakai fasterfox yah... gak tahu ah..pokoknya masih memilih Firefox ah...

@mala: lho, memang yang jadi masalah kan bukan kecepatannya, tapi pemakaian memory yg jauh lebih besar daripada browser yg lainnya. judul postingannya aja "memory leak".

Iya ngerti mas, memang Opera tidak memakan memori lebih banyak...
Yang saya lihat itu bukan sekedar memory tapi kecepatannya juga...maklum saya pakai dial up jadi gak mau yang lama..so pertimbangan kecepatan juga masuk daftar, no only memory aja....

Post a Comment

My Digest

About me

  • I'm agus set
  • From Hamburg, Germany
about me
Google

Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates
Listed on BlogShares